online education

Mcsa Exam: 70-290 Managing And Maintaining A Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment

After you study your text books it is important to test your newly acquired knowledge and see just how well you have absorbed the material. Practice exams….

* Reinforces what you learnt – fill in the gaps of what you missed
* Gets you used to answering questions to build confidence and familiarity

Here are 10 Multiple choice exams questions for you to practice on:

______________________________

Question 1# – You are the network administrator for . You have recently transferred 200 employees from one office to another.

You need to move the user accounts for these users from one Organizational Unit to another in the most efficient manner within your Windows Server 2003 Active Directory network. In order to perform this task from the command line, what is the correct command that you will need to use?

A. dsmod
B. dsmove
C. dsget
D. dsput

_____________________

Question 2# – You are the network administrator for . The network consists of a single Active Directory domain . All network servers run Windows Server 2003.

Your network includes a shared folder named projectDocs. This folder must not be visible in a browse list. However, users report that they can see projectDocs when they browse for shared folders. How should you solve this problem?

A. Modify the share permissions to remove the All – Read permission on projectDocs from the Users group.

B. Modify the NTFS permissions to remove the Allow – Read permissions on projectDocs from the Users group.

C. Change the share name to Sales Resources#.

D. Change the share name to Sales Resources$.

_____________________

Question 3# – You are the systems administrator for a small company that has only 1 printer. The HR department only uses the printer on Monday to print paychecks that are due on Tuesday, however, while the checks are printing the printer is tied up and nobody else can print. Which of the following is the easiest and most efficient solution to this problem?

A. Create another printer and assign a priority of 99 to it and instruct the HR department to send the paychecks to this newly created printer

B. Configure each of the drivers to print directly to the printer

C. Add another printer in the Add Printer Wizard that points to the same print device. Make this printer available between the hours of 5pm and 5am. Instruct the HR Department to use this printer for printing checks

_____________________

Question 4# – Out of the following, identify a feature of basic disk.

A. Enables you to set aside space to arrange data

B. Allows you to configure unlimited number of volumes per disk

C. Enables you to combine noncontiguous unallocated space into one partition

D. Enables you to create fault-tolerant disks

_____________________

Question 5# – You want to perform multiple backups of only those files that are modified since the last normal backup. You also want to ensure that the backed up files use minimum amount of media. In this case, you will take a:

A. Normal backup
B. Differential backup
C. Incremental backup
D. Copy backup

_____________________

Question 6# – Special permissions can be reached by using the Advanced Tab on the Permissions Property sheets. What does the special permission ?Delete Subfolders and Files? include? Choose all that apply

A. Full Control
B. Modify
C. Read and Execute
D. List Folder Contents
E. Read
F. Write

_____________________

Question 7# – The System Monitor interface provides the ability to monitor system performance using which of the following methods? Choose all that apply

A. Graphs
B. Logs
C. Alerts

_____________________

Question 8# – A volume spans multiple disks on a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1. A hardware failure has occurred and you need to allow access to the volume while Server1 is being repaired. In this situation, it is most appropriate to:

A. use the Disk Management utility to recover the volume on Server1

B. move all the dynamic disks containing parts of the volume to another Windows Server 2003 computer and import the disks in the disk group on the target computer

C. import some of the dynamic disks of the volume into another disk group on Server1.

D. move some of the disks containing parts of the volume to another computer and delete the volume on Server1

_____________________

Question 9# – you assign a user a quota of 50mb on the company server. Th user attemps to copy a compressed folder containing 40mb of compressed data to the partition on the server. The operation will not complete and the user receives an error message that he has run out of disk space. How do you correct this problem while maintaining a limit for the user?

A. Disk quotas and compression are incompatible. The user must uncompress his files before copying them to the server

B. Disable the Deny Disk Space to users exceeding quota limit option

C. Find out the size of his data when it is uncompressed and increase his quota to that amount

_____________________

Question 10# – the Disk Management MMC snap-in interface allows?

A. Disk initialization
B. Formatting of volumes (NTFS and FAT)
C. The creation of fault-tolerant disk systems
D. All the above

_____________________

ANSWERS

MCSA Question 1# – Correct Answers: A

MCSA Question 2# – Correct Answers: D

MCSA Question 3# – Correct Answers: C

MCSA Question 4# – Correct Answers: A

MCSA Question 5# – Correct Answers: C

MCSA Question 6# – Correct Answers: A

MCSA Question 7# – Correct Answers: A,B,C

MCSA Question 8# – Correct Answers: B

MCSA Question 9# – Correct Answers: C

MCSA Question 10# – Correct Answers: D