online education

How to Get the Most Out of Online Tutoring?

Education is becoming advanced day by day and parents are looking for highest grades of their children in every exam. But this is not possible to get high grades in the entire subject unless your child is a brilliant student. Many teaching and tutoring options are available online. Children enrolled in these online programs for various purposes. They take help from online tutors, improve grades by solving technical questions, get support to solve their homework and many other tasks are performed using the help of online tutors.

E-learning courses are beneficial in all aspects, but you should know how to get most out of the tutoring. You may have tutors but you don’t know how to get benefits from these teachers. Here are few recommendations and useful tips that can be followed to get maximum benefits from your online tutoring.

online education

Career Growth Through Distance Education

Distance learning is a form of education in which the instructors and students are separated in space and time. Lifelong learning possible through the distance education. Distance learning degree programs are more accessible to hopeful students across the world.

This learning occurs when students are separated from their instructor and classmates, across the hall or even across the province. The past courses depended entirely on written communication through the mail, but today’s distance courses include multimedia materials and always take advantage of web-based communication technologies.

The success on the shoulders of the faculty. In the traditional classroom setting, the responsibility of instructor includes assembling course content and developing an understanding of student needs.

Through on line course management system, the distance education courses offer a quality learning experience, flexibility and convenience. Distance courses are good option for many individuals of all ages who desire to get an education. It holds several pros and advantages over a traditional learning environment.

Advantages of distance education:

Choice: This is a good choice to acquire knowledge without losing your career

Flexible: Compared with traditional learning, this is more flexible.

Effective: The distance education is more effective when compared with traditional classroom style of learning..

Scheduling: The schedules are more open and are a comfort zone for working professionals.

Save Money: The cost is low when compared with traditional classroom learning.

Some popular colleges present in India are

Higher education is a needed factor in order to compete with this busy world. Educational qualifications are helpful to improve your career growth level. Various educational courses for degree or pg courses are available. Sikkim manipal distance education offers globally acceptable certificates. The requirement of any distance learning program is likely to have a connection to the Internet. Also the technologies like forums, e-mail etc also help to acquire knowledge. Online courses include all PG and degree courses like BBA, MBA, BCA, MCA, PGDBA etc. Online course is a revolution in the field of education. This is a good challenge to the traditional structure of higher learning.

online education

Chinese Lessons Online – 6 Benefits Offered by Online Institutes

Learning a new language is always a great addition to your resume. Chinese is one of the most popular languages on the planet and taking Chinese lessons can certainly give you an edge when it comes to getting international-based jobs. Furthermore, it is always fun to learn something new and by taking up a course on a new language you also get an insight into the local culture of the country. Now, one can easily take up Chinese lessons online. Internet has come to the rescue of those who always grudge shortage of time for personally attending classes at schedules times. With online lessons, you can learn the language right from your home and at a time you desire. You neither have to run from pillar to post and nor do you have to cut down on your other professional or non-professional activities.

There are some excellent institutes that offer Chinese lessons at very affordable costs and with all convenient facilities. These institutes offer numerous benefits which are enumerated below:

i. Comprehensive learning experience: Online courses offer you comprehensive courses so that you can become fluent in the language and become a master of Chinese grammar and accent.

ii. One-on-one teaching method: It has been seen that the student gets the maximum benefit in one-on-one learning method. Most websites offer one-on-one experience wherein you can get private attention from a tutor who looks after all your individual & custom requirements. Those who fail to pick up a new language in a classroom-based environment can certainly learn fast under this proven process.

iii. Flexibility: Chinese lessons online can be taken at different time slots and thus you enjoy a lot of flexibility. According to your convenience and leisure hours, you can select the slot which will suit you the best. Teachers are always available at different slots including morning, evening and night.

iv. Native teachers: It is highly recommended that you learn Chinese only from a teacher who is a native to the country. Only a local native can help you perfect the art of Chinese grammar, usage, vocabulary and accent in a very short time and in an error-free manner.

v. Recordings and assessments: These certified institutes make audio-video recordings of all the tutoring sessions. These recordings can be perused by both the student and the teacher. The student can recapitulate the lessons taught to him during his spare time, while the teacher can use them to assess the progress of the pupil.

vi. Learning at your own pace: Chinese is a completely new experience for many. These institutes conduct classes on Chinese lessons to cater to different students. One can learn at his own pace. A weak student can take his time to pick up the finer points of the language while a smart brain is allowed to progress at a quicker speed.

Taking up Chinese lessons online can be both educational and enjoyable. These lessons can make you get a strong grip on a new language in just a few weeks. Dedicated and sincere teachers will look after your every need and you can definitely help yourself on the social or professional level by adding another linguistic skill to your kitty.

online education

Mcsa Exam: 70-290 Managing And Maintaining A Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Environment

After you study your text books it is important to test your newly acquired knowledge and see just how well you have absorbed the material. Practice exams….

* Reinforces what you learnt – fill in the gaps of what you missed
* Gets you used to answering questions to build confidence and familiarity

Here are 10 Multiple choice exams questions for you to practice on:

______________________________

Question 1# – You are the network administrator for . You have recently transferred 200 employees from one office to another.

You need to move the user accounts for these users from one Organizational Unit to another in the most efficient manner within your Windows Server 2003 Active Directory network. In order to perform this task from the command line, what is the correct command that you will need to use?

A. dsmod
B. dsmove
C. dsget
D. dsput

_____________________

Question 2# – You are the network administrator for . The network consists of a single Active Directory domain . All network servers run Windows Server 2003.

Your network includes a shared folder named projectDocs. This folder must not be visible in a browse list. However, users report that they can see projectDocs when they browse for shared folders. How should you solve this problem?

A. Modify the share permissions to remove the All – Read permission on projectDocs from the Users group.

B. Modify the NTFS permissions to remove the Allow – Read permissions on projectDocs from the Users group.

C. Change the share name to Sales Resources#.

D. Change the share name to Sales Resources$.

_____________________

Question 3# – You are the systems administrator for a small company that has only 1 printer. The HR department only uses the printer on Monday to print paychecks that are due on Tuesday, however, while the checks are printing the printer is tied up and nobody else can print. Which of the following is the easiest and most efficient solution to this problem?

A. Create another printer and assign a priority of 99 to it and instruct the HR department to send the paychecks to this newly created printer

B. Configure each of the drivers to print directly to the printer

C. Add another printer in the Add Printer Wizard that points to the same print device. Make this printer available between the hours of 5pm and 5am. Instruct the HR Department to use this printer for printing checks

_____________________

Question 4# – Out of the following, identify a feature of basic disk.

A. Enables you to set aside space to arrange data

B. Allows you to configure unlimited number of volumes per disk

C. Enables you to combine noncontiguous unallocated space into one partition

D. Enables you to create fault-tolerant disks

_____________________

Question 5# – You want to perform multiple backups of only those files that are modified since the last normal backup. You also want to ensure that the backed up files use minimum amount of media. In this case, you will take a:

A. Normal backup
B. Differential backup
C. Incremental backup
D. Copy backup

_____________________

Question 6# – Special permissions can be reached by using the Advanced Tab on the Permissions Property sheets. What does the special permission ?Delete Subfolders and Files? include? Choose all that apply

A. Full Control
B. Modify
C. Read and Execute
D. List Folder Contents
E. Read
F. Write

_____________________

Question 7# – The System Monitor interface provides the ability to monitor system performance using which of the following methods? Choose all that apply

A. Graphs
B. Logs
C. Alerts

_____________________

Question 8# – A volume spans multiple disks on a Windows Server 2003 computer named Server1. A hardware failure has occurred and you need to allow access to the volume while Server1 is being repaired. In this situation, it is most appropriate to:

A. use the Disk Management utility to recover the volume on Server1

B. move all the dynamic disks containing parts of the volume to another Windows Server 2003 computer and import the disks in the disk group on the target computer

C. import some of the dynamic disks of the volume into another disk group on Server1.

D. move some of the disks containing parts of the volume to another computer and delete the volume on Server1

_____________________

Question 9# – you assign a user a quota of 50mb on the company server. Th user attemps to copy a compressed folder containing 40mb of compressed data to the partition on the server. The operation will not complete and the user receives an error message that he has run out of disk space. How do you correct this problem while maintaining a limit for the user?

A. Disk quotas and compression are incompatible. The user must uncompress his files before copying them to the server

B. Disable the Deny Disk Space to users exceeding quota limit option

C. Find out the size of his data when it is uncompressed and increase his quota to that amount

_____________________

Question 10# – the Disk Management MMC snap-in interface allows?

A. Disk initialization
B. Formatting of volumes (NTFS and FAT)
C. The creation of fault-tolerant disk systems
D. All the above

_____________________

ANSWERS

MCSA Question 1# – Correct Answers: A

MCSA Question 2# – Correct Answers: D

MCSA Question 3# – Correct Answers: C

MCSA Question 4# – Correct Answers: A

MCSA Question 5# – Correct Answers: C

MCSA Question 6# – Correct Answers: A

MCSA Question 7# – Correct Answers: A,B,C

MCSA Question 8# – Correct Answers: B

MCSA Question 9# – Correct Answers: C

MCSA Question 10# – Correct Answers: D

online education

How To Develop Skills By Using Blackberry Bcx-812 Certification Course?

This blackberry BCX-812 certification examination program can be said as the development of web applications for the blackberry platform. This certification is designed for the candidates who wish to enhance their skills as well as knowledge on blackberry solutions. This certification also helps the candidates to get in to separate field that is apart from the mobile application as well as mobile devices.

Prerequisites for blackberry BCX-812 examination:

In order to write the blackberry BCX-812 examination, candidates should hold their certification with at least a passing score with blackberry BCX or BCP-810 examination. Apart from that candidates should have some knowledge on the following aspects and they are mandatory as well.
1) At least 2 to 3 years of work experience in the web development
2) At least 1 year of work experience in blackberry solution
3) Some training as per the exam guide
4) Should be familiar with the product documentation
5) Should have knowledge on accessing blackberry developer resources

Exam objectives for blackberry BCX-812:

The following are the exam objectives as well as the weightings of questions that will be asked during the examination and they are:

1) Optimization of blackberry enterprise solution- 13% questions
2) Browsers of blackberry- 10% of questions
3) Development of blackberry enterprise solution- 33% of questions
4) Web development tools for blackberry- 17% of questions
5) Widgets for blackberry- 20% of questions
6) Architecture- 7% of questions.

Exam structure and fee:

The exam fee is approximately 150 USD and it can be registered as well as scheduled as per your convenience by paying fee online in the blackberry website. Total time allotted for the examination is around 4 hours with 120 questions (on an average). All questions will be asked with multiple choices and also with drag drop questions.